Date & Time: May 3, 1943 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23728
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bovingdon - Keflavik
MSN:
523
YOM:
1943
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Bovingdon on a transatlantic flight to the US with an intermediate stop in Keflavik. While descending to the airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls, low ceiling and a near zero visibility. At an altitude of 1,100 feet and a speed of 139 knots, the aircraft hit a rocky peak with its right wing. It crashed on a mountain slope located southeast of Keflavik and was totally destroyed, except the tail. Fourteen occupants were killed and only the tail gunner survived with minor injuries. At the time of the accident, the captain was reducing his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground.
Crew (93rd Squadron):
Cpt Robert H. Shannon, pilot,
Lt Gen Frank Maxwell Andrews, copilot,
S/Sgt George A. Eisel, tail gunner,
Cpt James E. Gott, navigator,
T/Sgt Kenneth A. Jeffers, radio operator,
S/Sgt Lloyd C. Weir, crew chief,
S/Sgt Paul H. McQueen, air gunner.
Passengers:
Adna W. Leonard,
Br Gen Charles A. Barth,
Col Marlow Krum,
Col Frank L. Miller,
Maj Theodore C. Totman,
Lt Col Fred A. Chapman,
Maj Robert H. Humphrey,
Cpt Joseph T. Johnson.