Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1944 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
L-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1860
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Lisbon Airport. Eight crew members were killed while six others were injured.