Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1077
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising at low altitude, the four engine aircraft christened 'Ruth Less' hit a hill and crashed near Eastbourne, East Sussex. All ten crew members were killed.