Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1942 at 2224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
394
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission when he encountered some engine problems according to eyewitnesses. The four engine bomber went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located some 10 km south of Hastings. All nine crew members were killed.