Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FL950
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
158
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to his base in the UK. En route, a fuel exhaustion forced all 10 crew members to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. While the aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed, all 10 occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.