Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FL959
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
157
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter (JU.88) over the Bay of Biscay, while on a patrol flight. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.