Date & Time: Sep 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FL938
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
154
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter (JU.88) over the Bay of Biscay. The captain was able to ditch the aircraft and all occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.