Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Foggia – Catania
MSN:
263
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Lost without trace on a flight from Foggia to Catania. Probably crashed into the Tyrrhenian Sea. No trace of the aircraft christened 'Shanghi Lil' nor the crew was ever found.