Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FL953
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
147
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine number two failed while the number three misfired. The captain decided to divert to Stornoway Airport for a safe landing but the crew was unable to lower the gear. The pilot completed a gear up landing and the aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to a halt. While all nine crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
W/O L. Moudry, pilot,
F/Sgt L. Volka copilot,
F/Sgt P. S. Arton, navigator,
F/Sgt A. Kasal, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt J. Gregor, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt J. Matejicek, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt R. Soudek wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O Z. Glir, air gunner,
F/Sgt L. Novak, flight enginner.
Crew:
W/O L. Moudry, pilot,
F/Sgt L. Volka copilot,
F/Sgt P. S. Arton, navigator,
W/O Z. Glir, air gunner,
Probable cause:
It seems that W/O Moudry was blamed of accident and was court martialed as the engine malfunction was caused by fuel supply control mishandling. He was not flying operationally since than.