Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
399
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The four-engine aircraft left Port Moresby-5 Mile Airfield in the morning on a patrol flight over New Britain and then Solomon Sea. At 1316LT, the crew informed ground that they sighted seven enemy ships and that they will attack. This was the last radio contact. The aircraft christened 'Hells Angels' most probably crashed into the Solomon Sea and no trace of it nor the crew was found.
Crew (90th Squadron):
1st Lt Lewis G. Jones, pilot,
2nd Lt Samuel A. Robinson, copilot,
2nd Lt Julien H. Hicks, navigator,
1st Lt Billy D. Hunter, bombardier,
T/Sgt Irving S. Berman, flight engineer,
T/Sgt John J. Hennessey, radio operator,
S/Sgt Chester L. Bull, air gunner,
S/Sgt Samuel P. Culp, assistant radio,
S/Sgt Billie D. Feather, assistant engineer,
S/Sgt Emerson C. Fie, photographer,
S/Sgt Robert W. Whitehead, air gunner.
Source:
http://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/41-11903.html
Crew (90th Squadron):
1st Lt Lewis G. Jones, pilot,
Source: