Date & Time: Nov 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FK245
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beaulieu - Beaulieu
MSN:
222
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Beaulieu, the bomber crashed in a huge explosion one mile short of runway. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (224th Squadron):
F/Sgt K. Crabtree,
Sgt K. E. Hunt,
F/Sgt A. W. Colston,
Sgt R. W. J. Harrison,
Sgt H. R. Jennings,
Sgt R. S. Horsley 1.