Date & Time: May 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
FL911
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
221
YOM:
1941
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Mannam, off Puttalam, following the detonation of an explosive device on board. Crew fate unknown.