Date & Time: Mar 25, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FK221
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
69
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage were not properly down and locked on touchdown and partially retracted. It is possible this was caused by a failure of the undercarriage extension system.