Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
315
YOM:
1941
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Raunchy' was engaged in the 'Tidal Wave' operation consisting on an air raid over the oil refineries of Ploiești. While approaching the target, the heavy bomber was shot down by Flak and crashed in flames. 8 crew members were killed while two others were taken PoW.
Crew (343rd BS):
Sgt Alfred D. Cason,
1st Lt Joel I. Corn,
Sgt Earl T. Edelen,
Sgt Charles P. Geers,
2nd Lt Herman H. Henslee,
1st Lt Samuel R. Neeley,
2nd Lt Eugene L. Rodgen,
Sgt Robert P. Schultz.
Crew (343rd BS):
Sgt Alfred D. Cason,
1st Lt Joel I. Corn,
Sgt Earl T. Edelen,
Sgt Charles P. Geers,
2nd Lt Herman H. Henslee,
1st Lt Samuel R. Neeley,
2nd Lt Eugene L. Rodgen,
Sgt Robert P. Schultz.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.