Date & Time: Aug 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
272
YOM:
1941
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Jersey Jackass/Bashful' was engaged in the 'Tidal Wave' operation consisting on an air raid over the oil refineries of Ploiești. While approaching the target, the heavy bomber was shot down by Flak and crashed in flames. Seven crew members were killed while three others were taken PoW.
Crew (344th BS):
2nd Lt George F. Giblin,
S/Sgt Julius A. Kish,
1st Lt John J. McGraw,
2nd Lt Robert J. Senff,
T/Sgt Warren T. Townley,
T/Sgt James A. Utley,
T/Sgt Albert H. Wilmess.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.