Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FL937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
177
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While overflying the North Sea, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 112 km of the Norwegian coast. All nine crew members (Czech citizens) were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jaroslav Hara,
W/O Štefan Jaros,
F/Sgt Karel Katz,
F/O Frantisek Koranda,
F/Sgt Michal Kubina,
F/Sgt Jozef Remenár,
Sgt Bedrich Sklár,
F/Sgt Alois Stocek,
F/Sgt Frantisek Veitl.
Crew:
P/O Jaroslav Hara,
W/O Štefan Jaros,
F/Sgt Karel Katz,
F/O Frantisek Koranda,
F/Sgt Michal Kubina,
F/Sgt Jozef Remenár,
Sgt Bedrich Sklár,
F/Sgt Alois Stocek,
F/Sgt Frantisek Veitl.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.