Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
347
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Davis-Monthan AFB when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons 5 km east-southeast from the airbase. All 8 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Richard J. Anderson,
1st Lt Blair Kenyon Blacker,
Cpl William J. Brady,
Pvt Thomas B. Fish,
2nd Lt Earl W. Howard,
Pvt Thomas P. McGrath,
Pvt Howard A. Peterson,
2nd Lt Bishop M. Toms.
Crew:
Cpl Richard J. Anderson,
1st Lt Blair Kenyon Blacker,
Cpl William J. Brady,
Pvt Thomas B. Fish,
2nd Lt Earl W. Howard,
Pvt Thomas P. McGrath,
Pvt Howard A. Peterson,
2nd Lt Bishop M. Toms.