Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-1133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kirtland - Kansas City
MSN:
73
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew left Kirtland AFB (Albuquerque) on a training mission to Kansas City. En route, while approaching a mountainous area, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with strong winds and turbulence. The heavy bomber went out of control, lost height and crashed on the wooded slope of Trail Peak, in the Philmont National Reserve, some 20 miles southwest of Cimarron. All nine occupants, among them pilot Robert Redding, were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was not clearly determined but it is suspected that the loss of control was caused by microburst.