Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FK216
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
50
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off after an elevator seized. Damaged beyond repair. Crew fate unknown.