Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
310
YOM:
1941
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While on a liaison flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a desert area located near Misérié, west Chad. The airplane was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert G. McCprmick, pilot,
1st Lt Clarence W. Perko, pilot,
2nd Lt Morris W. Hicks, navigator,
2nd Lt Leslie C. Barnes, bombadier,
T/Sgt Francis A. Soltis, flight engineer,
Sgt Lou E. Lewis, radio operator,
S/Sgt John P. Wicko, air gunner,
Sgt Andrew V. O'Boyle, air gunner,
S/Sgt Robert J. Waistgunner, air gunner,
M/Sgt Charles T. Graves, air gunner.
Passenger:
Cpt Samuel H. Shear.
Crew:
Passenger:
Cpt Samuel H. Shear.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an in-flight structural failure of unknown origin.