Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-1128
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
68
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Macon-Herbert-Smart Airport, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons and was destroyed. The airplane was ferried to Macon to get some modifications prior to its delivery to the Royal Air Force. There were no casualties.