Date & Time: Dec 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-1100
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
40
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed following an engine failure near Ludlow, California. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Layman L. Cash,
2nd Lt Renato Casini,
1st Lt Robert E. Johnson,
Cpl Sidney R. Vaughn.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.