Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FL954
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
102
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Londonderry Airport, the aircraft crashed in the Lough Foyle. Crew fate unknown.