Date & Time:
May 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
185
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the four engine bomber went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field near Lakeland. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lawrence R. Abram,
Pvt Martin Goldstein,
2nd Lt Preston R. King,
Pvt Henry U. O'Donnell,
2nd Lt William A. Sims,
S/Sgt Russell C. Tomlinson +1.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lawrence R. Abram,
Pvt Martin Goldstein,
2nd Lt Preston R. King,
Pvt Henry U. O'Donnell,
2nd Lt William A. Sims,