Date & Time: Oct 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FK242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beaulieu - Beaulieu
MSN:
211
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Beaulieu on a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay. While returning to base and flying northeast of Princetown, the bomber hit the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed in the Dartwood National Park. A crew member was seriously injured while six others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Olsen Dawe, pilot, †
Gavin Marton Sellar, pilot, †
F/O Victor Edward Crowther, observer, †
Sgt William Gilmore Fraser, flight engineer, †
P/O William Allen Cruickshanks, wireless op. and air gunner, †
William Ballantyne Martin, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Dennis Trevor Pass.
Special thanks to Peter Burke for crew details.
Probable cause:
In flight collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.