Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FK232
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
145
YOM:
1941
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Reykjavik Airport, the four-engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overrun and came to rest. There were no casualties.