Date & Time: Sep 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FK217
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
MSN:
55
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, the aircraft swerved on runway, veered off and eventually collided with a hangar. While the aircraft was destroyed, there was no casualties.