Date & Time: Feb 2, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FK238
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
178
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to rest on the runway. All eight crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nose gear failure on touchdown.