Date & Time:
May 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11638
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
134
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at Hope, in the Kenai Peninsula, a gear failed. The four engine aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. No casualties.
Probable cause:
Gear failure on landing.