Date & Time: Sep 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
411
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a training flight, an engine failed. The captain was unable to maintain a safe altitude and ordered all crew tom bail out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All ten crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.