Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FL939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
207
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Bengal, the four-engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and was lost at sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (160th Squadron):
W/O J. Cohen, pilot,
F/O T. R. Pallet, copilot,
F/Sgt F. Somerville, navigator,
Sgt F. Bless, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt A. J. N. Owen, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt H. Isey, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O L. A. Munson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt F. E. Naylor, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (160th Squadron):
W/O J. Cohen, pilot,
F/O T. R. Pallet, copilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.