Date & Time: Aug 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FK239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colombo - Colombo
MSN:
209
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Lost without trace in the Bay of Bengal, off the Andaman Islands, while on a maritime patrol flight. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.