Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11587
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
83
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the four-engine aircraft exploded in mid-air, disintegrated and crashed in a field located 2 miles west of Donnellsville. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The mid-air disintegration was caused by a structural failure.