Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11869
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Darwin - Darwin
MSN:
365
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was attacked by Japanese fighters. While returning to base, it crashed upon landing at Darwin Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities among the crew.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by Japanese fighters.