Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
LV340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
MSN:
62
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight over Northern Ireland. En route, while cruising in low altitude, the captain encountered poor visibility while flying west of Carnlough. The bomber hit the slope of Mt Limnalary and disintegrated on impact. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (120th Squadron):
F/O M. F. Dear,
Sgt A. B. Meyer,
P/O A. B. Gomperts,
Sgt C. Humphrey,
Sgt R. Ainslie,
Sgt T. W. Taylor,
Sgt I. V. McQuay,
G/C H. K. Goode.