Date & Time:
May 18, 1942 at 0525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-1117
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barskdale
MSN:
57
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Barksdale AFB in the early morning on an anti submarine patrol mission over the Gulf of Mexico. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion 2,4 km south of the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and all nine crew members were killed. At that time of the accident, there was a ceiling of 3,000 feet with visibility of about five miles. A moderate rain was falling and a thunderstorm was in effect with considerable lightning northwest of the airbase.
Crew:
Cpl Stanley C. Andrews,
Sgt Mansfield Crabtree,
2nd Lt James Rice Everhart,
2nd Lt Herbert W. Frawley Jr.,
Sgt Lewis J. Heplem,
Cpl Rudolph McJunkins,
Pvt Herman R. Sanneman,
2nd Lt Augustus H. Tate,
Sgt Arlo V. Werley.
Crew:
Cpl Stanley C. Andrews,
Sgt Mansfield Crabtree,
2nd Lt James Rice Everhart,
Sgt Lewis J. Heplem,
Cpl Rudolph McJunkins,
Pvt Herman R. Sanneman,
2nd Lt Augustus H. Tate,
Sgt Arlo V. Werley.