Date & Time:
May 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-1117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
57
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of the Barksdale AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. All eight crew members were killed.