Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FK230
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
129
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ayr Airport, the aircraft was too low and hit the roof of a house. It stalled and crashed short of runway. No casualties.