Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1626
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Enroute, the heavy bomber hit the slope of Mt Plukkutjonnfjell located in the Snåsa district. The aircraft was destroyed and all 12 crew members were killed.
Crew (492nd BG):
F/O Arthur H. Barbknecht,
2nd Lt Richard A. Bosch,
1st Lt Leon Dibble Jr.,
1st Lt William H. Hudson,
Sgt Gilbert L. Magruder,
Sgt Angelo Santini,
Sgt Fayette Shelledy,
Sgt Jack H. Spyker.
NORSO Group Members:
1st Lt Baine E. Jones,
Cpl Robert N. Anderson,
Sgt Knut J. Falck,
Tec Bernard N. Iversen.
Crew (492nd BG):
F/O Arthur H. Barbknecht,
2nd Lt Richard A. Bosch,
1st Lt Leon Dibble Jr.,
1st Lt William H. Hudson,
Sgt Gilbert L. Magruder,
Sgt Angelo Santini,
Sgt Fayette Shelledy,
Sgt Jack H. Spyker.
NORSO Group Members:
1st Lt Baine E. Jones,
Cpl Robert N. Anderson,
Sgt Knut J. Falck,
Tec Bernard N. Iversen.