Date & Time: May 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-40525
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lae - Lae
MSN:
1602
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over Sarmi and departed Lae-Nadzab Airport late following unknown technical problems. After take off, the crew tried to join the formation without success. The bomber christened 'Toughy' crashed in unknown circumstances at an altitude of 2,000 feet in an isolated area located near Kaiapit, some 8 km northwest of Lae Airport. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Eventually, the wreckage was found in 1973.
Crew:
1st Lt John E. Terpning, pilot,
2nd Lt William R. Parkinson, copilot,
2nd Lt Kermit H. Kinne, bombardier,
2nd Lt George S. Silverman, navigator,
T/Sgt Sidney H. Branch, engineer,
S/Sgt James M. McKain, radio,
S/Sgt Earl R. Pearson, gunner,
S/Sgt Raymond "Ray" E. Thompson, engineer,
Sgt Richard F. Dixon, radio,
Sgt Michael E. Drucker, gunner.