Date & Time: Oct 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40504
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1581
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at Fenton, the aircraft christened 'Gus's Bus' suffered a gear failure and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair but later salvaged.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure on landing.