Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1569
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission in the Babo region when the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed in a jungle. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was eventually located in May 1972.
Crew:
S/Sgt Eugene H. Allen,
S/Sgt Charles R. Cross,
T/S Ronald A. Dardis,
2nd Lt Marcus I. Friedlander,
2nd Lt William F. Kahn,
S/Sgt Clyde E. Kallstrom,
1st Lt Francis G. McDowell,
S/Sgt Daniel S. Murphy,
2nd Lt Gilman F. Shelley,
S/Sgt Leonard J. Wozniak.
Crew:
S/Sgt Eugene H. Allen,
S/Sgt Charles R. Cross,
T/S Ronald A. Dardis,
2nd Lt Marcus I. Friedlander,
2nd Lt William F. Kahn,
S/Sgt Clyde E. Kallstrom,
1st Lt Francis G. McDowell,
S/Sgt Daniel S. Murphy,
2nd Lt Gilman F. Shelley,
S/Sgt Leonard J. Wozniak.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.