Date & Time: Aug 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-23817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
612
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route to Foggia on a bombing mission, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Reggio de Calabre. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew (44th BG):
Sgt Adolph P. Aguirre,
1st Lt Walter Raymond Bateman,
T/Sgt Robert D. Chapman,
S/Sgt Michael A. Cianciolo,
2nd Lt John T. Ellis,
T/Sgt Herbert F. Post,
1st Lt Halbert W. Propst,
S/Sgt Charles R. Smith,
S/Sgt Joe A. Stevenson,
2nd Lt William C. Travis Jr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.