Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1943 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
3701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Gander - Mont-Joli
MSN:
1031
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Canada from the European War Theater with 20 soldiers in permission and a crew of four. After a fuel stop in Gander, the aircraft continued its route to Mont-Joli Airfield. While cruising by night and in snow falls at an altitude of 2,871 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of the Black Mountain (Montagne Noire) located near Saint-Donat, in the Laurentides. SAR operations were conducted for several weeks and 728 reconnaissance flights for a total of 2,438 flying hours were completed without success. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Eventually, the wreckage was found by hikers on June 26, 1946. In 2015, this accident is still considered as the worst in the RCAF History.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/Lt J. A. R. Poirier, pilot,
F/O S. A. Sanderson, copilot,
F/Lt R. F. Fisher,
F/O J. S. Johnston.
Passengers:
W/O J. A. Barabonoff,
W/O F. E. Jenkins,
W/O J. Silverstein,
W/O W. I. Howlett,
P/O J. Lamont,
P/O R. W. McDonald,
Sgt E. M. Finn,
Sgt W. J. Macnaughton,
Sgt R. F. Ware,
Sgt F. H. Elliot,
Cpl H. D. Beattie,
LAC C. L. Dynes,
Cpl A. C. Johnston,
Sgt S. A. Wood,
LAC J. A. J. P. Veilleux,
LAC G. R. Patterson,
Cpl H. K. Hambley,
Cpl R. D. Marr,
LAC E. W. Head,
LAC A. J. Radcliffe.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/Lt J. A. R. Poirier, pilot,
F/O S. A. Sanderson, copilot,
F/Lt R. F. Fisher,
F/O J. S. Johnston.
Passengers:
W/O J. A. Barabonoff,
W/O F. E. Jenkins,
W/O J. Silverstein,
W/O W. I. Howlett,
P/O J. Lamont,
P/O R. W. McDonald,
Sgt E. M. Finn,
Sgt W. J. Macnaughton,
Sgt R. F. Ware,
Sgt F. H. Elliot,
Cpl H. D. Beattie,
LAC C. L. Dynes,
Cpl A. C. Johnston,
Sgt S. A. Wood,
LAC J. A. J. P. Veilleux,
LAC G. R. Patterson,
Cpl H. K. Hambley,
Cpl R. D. Marr,
LAC E. W. Head,
LAC A. J. Radcliffe.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was never identified conclusively. Nevertheless, it is believed it was caused by the following combined factors: snow storm, inaccurate maps and an improperly set altimeter.