Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1029
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a bombing mission over Bremen. While approaching the target, the aircraft collided an USAF Ford B-24H-1-FO. Following the collision, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field, killing its entire crew of ten. Fortunately, the crew of the second aircraft was able to land safely.
Crew:
S/Sgt Thomas J. Appeldorn,
2nd Lt Jack A. Gates,
2nd Lt James A. Harper,
T/Sgt Charles E. Krauss,
2nd Lt Gordon L. Marcouiller,
S/Sgt Edward R. Markus,
S/Sgt Alton S. Railing,
S/Sgt Thomas C. Ray,
1st Lt Alexander Trolese,
S/Sgt Raymond E. Wright.
Crew:
S/Sgt Thomas J. Appeldorn,
2nd Lt Jack A. Gates,
2nd Lt James A. Harper,
T/Sgt Charles E. Krauss,
2nd Lt Gordon L. Marcouiller,
S/Sgt Edward R. Markus,
S/Sgt Alton S. Railing,
S/Sgt Thomas C. Ray,
1st Lt Alexander Trolese,
S/Sgt Raymond E. Wright.