Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-72946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lae - Lae
MSN:
2516
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft disappeared in PNG without trace. All ten occupants were considered as deceased. The wreckage was eventually spotted in 2002.