Date & Time: Oct 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocatello - Pocatello
MSN:
836
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Pocatello Airport at 0551LT on a training mission with 10 crew members on board. The program consisted on an overflight of Klamath Falls, Oregon, Fort Dick, California, then over the Pacific Ocean and eventually Hamilton Field before returning to Pocatello with an arrival scheduled in the evening. The crew contacted ground around 0820LT to confirm they overflew Klamath Falls about one hour earlier and this was the unique radio contact. Nothing further was heard from the aircraft or its crew. As the aircraft did not return to its base, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is believed that the aircraft may have crashed into the Pacific Ocean, along the Oregon or California coast, but no trace was ever found.
Crew:
2nd Lt Donald E. Benton,
2nd Lt John J. Boniface,
2nd Lt Harry F. Brennan,
Sgt Connie C. Hagmeier,
Sgt Neil L. Hall,
2nd Lt Joseph L. Hertle,
Sgt Norman J. Moore,
Sgt Edward R. Pettrony,
S/Sgt Robert H. Schmidt,
Sgt James B. Shelton.