Date & Time: Aug 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
821
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While overflying Sicile, the heavy bomber christened 'Baby' was shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed near Cancello. Eight crew members were killed while three others were taken PoW.
Crew (98th BG):
S/Sgt Donald Lee Bennett,
2nd Lt Marion Butler Cook,
S/Sgt Edward Louis Fracasso,
S/Sgt Charles Lipperman Franck Jr.,
S/Sgt Ancil Clair Holman,
2nd Lt Kenneth Leroy Minnich,
T/Sgt Lloyd Allen Petersen,
S/Sgt Thomas Owen Varner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire.