Date & Time: Apr 10, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-41188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2263
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a bombing mission when it was attacked by enemy fire and crashed near Madang. Eight crew were killed while four others were taken as POW and later executed by the Japanese soldiers.
Probable cause:
Shot down.