Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2051
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While flying over the North Sea, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Texel. All 10 crew members were killed and the aircraft christened 'Boomerang II' was lost.
Crew (93rd BG):
S/Sgt Robert D. Bogan, air gunner,
2nd Lt Orval Carder, copilot,
T/Sgt Arthur Demario, radio operator,
1st Lt Harry A. Daywalt Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Robert E. McFaddin, navigator,
T/Sgt Colin Jones, air gunner,
S/Sgt Darrell V. Parrott, air gunner,
S/Sgt Pravdomil Sroubek,
2nd Lt Russell Unangst, bombardier 1.
Crew (93rd BG):
2nd Lt Orval Carder, copilot,
S/Sgt Pravdomil Sroubek,